This privacy policy explains how we collect and use your personal information. This privacy policy applies to all of your personal information that we process 1) when you subscribe to a newsletter, 2) when you provide information for the purpose of downloading marketing materials and software, 3) when you purchase or use our services, visit our websites, 4) or otherwise contact us. The privacy policy is divided into several categories. Click on the relevant category below for more information.

  • Who are we?

    We are R-Go Tools B.V., a manufacturer of ergonomic tools for the office workplaces, in a broad sense. We are located at Techniekweg 15, 4143HW in Leerdam, the Netherlands. We are responsible for the collection and use of personal data described in this privacy policy. Within our company there is a policy that personal data is only used for the purpose it is provided or collected. If you invoke your rights, such as your right of access, rectification, deletion of data, restriction, objection or transfer or withdrawal of consent, or if you have questions or complaints about the processing of your personal data, you may contact us in accordance with the rights set out in this policy. See section "Your rights".

  • Types of data we process

    General Special data Company data: We collect your company name, registration with the Chamber of Commerce, your VAT number, address and place of business, country. Contact details: Your contact details may include your address, telephone number and email address. If you register for a particular service or create a personal account, we may also record your login details and other information you provide on the account or registration form. Information about your requests, purchases, registrations, downloads: If you submit an application via the website or by e-mail, all the information you provide will be registered. Our communication with you: If you send us an e-mail or communicate with us online or via social media, we register this. We also register your communication preferences. When you call us, our Customer Service department records your questions or complaints in our database. We may also record telephone calls for training purposes or to prevent or combat fraud. Information we collect when you use our websites: When you visit our websites, we may record your IP address, browser type, operating system, referring website, surfing behavior and app usage. We also collect information through cookies and similar technologies when you visit our website. For more information, please read our cookie policy on the website. We may receive an automatic notification when you open our emails or click on a link in such an email. Information about social media: Depending on your social network settings, we may receive information from your social network provider. For example, if you log in to our services with a social media account, we may receive your social media profile, with contact details, interests and contacts. More information about the personal data we receive from your social network provider and about changing your settings can be found on the website and in the privacy policy of the social network provider. Information you want to share with us: You can choose to share information with us, for example, if you share your interests and preferences with us, post a comment for our site on Facebook, complete a customer survey or enter a contest. We do NOT collect certain categories of personal data, such as racial or ethnic origin or medical data. Cookies and similar technologies When you use our websites, we collect information through cookies and similar technologies. For more information, please read our cookie policy on the website.

  • How we collect your data

    The collection of the reported data is done in the following ways. We collect data that you provide to us When you place an order by email or through the website, create an online account, register for one of our newsletters, contact our customer service, subscribe to our email communications. We receive your personal information from your purchasing co-operative, and other companies involved in facilitating your purchases We receive your information from these parties to familiarise you with the range of products you have available to sell to your end customers. We also receive this information from these parties in order to process and handle your purchases. When you use our websites, we collect information through cookies and similar technologies. More information can be found in the cookie policies on our websites or the mobile app you use. Depending on your social network settings, we may also receive information from your social network provider See 'Types of personal data we process' above.

  • Purposes for which we use your data
    1. The main purposes for which we use your personal data are as follows.
      • In order to provide our services to you In order to process your purchases, we need to process most of the information described above.

    For example, we need your name, address and other identifying information to deliver your purchase to the correct address. In order to inform you about the delivery of your purchase, we need your contact details.

      • For statistical research
        • General

    We use automatic tools to conduct statistical research into general trends in the use of our products, websites, social media and into the behavior and preferences of our customers and users.

        • Categories of data

    To conduct our research, we may use the categories of personal data described above, including your purchase details, download details, subscription to the various newsletters. We combine this data with the data we collect using cookies and similar technologies when you visit our website. We may combine this information with (aggregated) data obtained from external suppliers using analytical or marketing cookies or marketing strategy or similar technologies. See the cookie policy on our website for more information about cookies and similar technologies. We only use aggregated data for analysis purposes and do not use your name or email address.

        • Examples

    With cookies and similar technologies, we investigate how visitors use our website to make it more intuitive.

        • Legal basis

    We process your personal data for our legitimate interests in order to develop better services and offers for our customers, to enhance our customer service and to improve the design and content of our websites.

        • Right of objection

    You have the right, for reasons relating to your specific situation, to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for statistical research purposes (see 'Your rights' below).

      • To send you updates and special offers based on your interests
        • Communication

    When you make a purchase, we send you personalized advertisements and special offers for related products and services in our emails. You can subscribe to newsletters from R-Go Tools, which will keep you informed about new products, offers, inspiring workplace solutions, and current developments in ergonomics. We may also send personalized advertisements and special offers through other communication channels, such as through the post or, with your permission, through social channels (e.g. Facebook Messenger, WhatsApp or WeChat).

        • Data categories

    We use your contact information to communicate with you. In order to know what is relevant to you, we can use automatic tools to analyse your personal data. For this purpose we can use the categories described above. We combine this data with the data we collect using cookies and similar technologies when you visit our website. We may combine this information with (aggregated) data obtained from external suppliers using analytical cookies or marketing strategy or similar technologies. See the cookie policy on our website for more information about cookies and similar technologies.

        • Legal Basis

    We process your personal data as described in this paragraph for our legitimate interest and the interests of third parties in order to provide you with relevant offers and updates.

      • For other direct marketing purposes
        • Custom Audience Approach

    We can participate in Facebook's Custom Audience program, which allows us to show you personalized ads on your timeline. For this purpose, we may share your email address with Facebook to let Facebook verify if you have a Facebook account. We may use your booking details to determine our audience. Learn more about how Facebook uses your information for this purpose and how you can control how information about you is used by Facebook to personalize the ads it displays. You can also read Facebook's privacy policy. We can use similar programs from other social networks. You can terminate your participation in Facebook's Custom Audience program (or similar programs) by sending us an email from the email address for which the termination should take effect (see 'Your rights' below). You may also have consented to personalized advertising on your Facebook timeline or as part of your use of other social networks through our cookie policy. The cookie policy on our website explains how you can withdraw your consent.

        • Legal basis.

    We collect, use and retain your personal data in order to provide you with products and services, to comply with legal obligations to which we are bound, if necessary for our legitimate interests or the interests of a third party or on the basis of your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time by following the specific instructions regarding the processing for which you have given your consent. For example, by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the email, changing your communication preferences in your account (if any). You can also contact us to revoke your consent (see 'Your rights' below). If you refuse to provide us with the personal information we need to perform the contract or comply with a legal obligation, we may not be able to provide all of the services or the full services you have requested from us. In that case, for example, we will have to cancel your purchase or we will not be able to process the additional RMA request you requested.

          • To communicate with you

    We use your contact information to communicate with you about our products, to answer your questions or to handle your complaints.

          • For administration purposes and to comply with legal obligations

    We collect, store and use your data for internal business purposes, such as keeping records and complying with our legal and tax obligations.

    We may be required by law to collect your identity information and share it with public authorities or government agencies.

  • Giving access to or sharing data with third parties
    • General

    We may access or share your personal information with our service providers or subcontractors for the following purposes.

      • For support services

    We use third parties such as logistics companies, IT suppliers, social media providers, marketing agencies, banks and screening services to deliver our products. All these third parties are obliged to adequately protect your personal data and only process them in accordance with our instructions.

    Within R-Go Tools, business activities are carried out by processing and consolidating information (including personal data) in centralized databases and systems. These central databases and systems are hosted and managed by a service provider.

    Only our employees have access to this data, they may only process your personal data where necessary for the relevant business function and in accordance with this privacy policy.

      • Statistical research and direct marketing

    We may share your personal information with group companies and third parties for statistical research and direct marketing purposes. See 'Statistical Research', 'To send you updates and special offers tailored to your interests' and 'Other direct marketing purposes' above for more information.

    • Websites of third parties.

    Our websites contain links to third party websites. If you follow these links, you will leave our websites. This privacy policy does not apply to third party websites. R-Go Tools accepts no liability for the use of your personal data by these third parties. Your use of these websites is at your own risk. For more information on how these third parties handle your personal data, please see their privacy policy (if available).

  • Security and custody

    R-Go Tools takes the necessary technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against loss or unlawful use. Your personal data will be kept as long as necessary for the purposes described in this privacy policy or to the extent necessary to comply with laws and regulations and to resolve disputes.

  • Your rights

    By contacting our AVG department of R-Go Tools (see below) you can appeal to all the rights you have according to the applicable privacy legislation, including the right (1) to access your data, (2) to rectify your personal data, (3) to delete your personal data, (4) to limit the processing of your data, (5) the right to data portability and (6) the right to object to processing.

    1. Right of inspection

    You may ask us whether we process your personal data and, if this is the case, have access to this data in the form of a copy. When we provide access to these data, we also provide you with additional information, such as the purpose of the data processing, the categories of personal data being processed and any other information you may need to properly exercise this right.

    1. Right of rectification

    You have the right to rectify your data if they are incomplete and/or contain errors. Upon request, we will correct inaccurate personal data and complete incomplete personal data, taking into account the purposes for which they are processed; this may include issuing an additional statement.

    1. Right of deleting personal data

    You also have the right to have your personal data deleted. This means that your data will be deleted by us and, where possible, by all data controllers to whom we have previously disclosed your data. The deletion of your personal data only takes place in certain cases. These cases are prescribed by law and are listed in Article 17 of the General Data Protection Directive (GBD). This includes situations in which your personal data is no longer necessary for the initial purpose for which it was processed and situations in which data has been processed unlawfully. Due to the way in which we set up certain services, it may take some time for backups to be deleted.

    1. Right to restrict processing

    You have the right to have the processing of your personal data restricted. This means that we will suspend the processing of your data for a certain period of time. Circumstances that give rise to this include situations in which the accuracy of your personal data is disputed, but some time is needed to assess this (in)accuracy. This right does not prevent us from continuing to store your personal data. We will let you know when the restriction will be lifted.

    • Right to data transfer

    Your right to data transfer means that you may ask us to obtain your personal data, if technically possible, in a structured, machine-readable form and to transfer it to another data controller. Upon request and if technically possible, we will transfer your personal data directly to the other data controller.

    • Right to object

    You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. This means that you may ask us to stop processing your personal data. This only applies if 'legitimate interests' (including profiling) form the legal basis for processing (see 'Legal basis' above). You can object, free of charge, to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes at any time. This includes profiling purposes to the extent that they relate to such direct marketing. If you exercise this right, we will stop processing your personal data for such purposes.

    • You may withdraw your consent at any time

    You may withdraw your consent at any time by following the specific instructions regarding the processing for which you have given your consent. For example, you can revoke your consent by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the email, adjusting your communication preferences in your account (if any).

    • For more information about withdrawing your consent to cookies and similar technologies we use when you visit our websites, please see our website's cookie policy. There may be situations in which we have the right to refuse or restrict your rights as described above. In that case, we will carefully assess whether such an exception applies and inform you accordingly. For example, we may refuse your request for access if we deem it necessary to protect the rights and freedoms of other individuals, or refuse to delete your personal data if processing of such data is necessary to comply with legal obligations. The right to data transfer does not apply, for example, if the personal data has not been provided by you or if we do not process the data on the basis of your consent or the performance of a contract.
    • You can exercise your rights at any time by sending your request to the Privacy Office of R-Go Tools:

    R-Go Tools

    Department AVG

    Techniekweg 15

    4143HW Leerdam

    Netherlands

    E-mail: privacy@r-go-tools.com

    • You can also contact us if you have questions, comments or complaints about this privacy policy. In the event of unresolved problems, you have the right to file a complaint with the Dutch Personal Data Authority, https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl in The Hague.

    This privacy policy came into effect on 14 May 2018 and replaces our previous privacy policy. This privacy policy is under constant review. We will inform you of any changes before they take effect